Benjamin Skinner – Rhetorical Self Exhibition

I cannot explain in words how talented Benjamin Skinner is with his Camera. The only real way to truly give you a glimpse of what is in store at Benjamin’s exhibition is to share the link to the Arwen Garmentry Pinterest board which showcases Ben’s work beautifully but this is only a glimpse. What Benjamin will be showing has taken years of work and extraordinary talent. The exhibition will not cost you anything but you will indeed be missing out if you do not come to the exhibition. Ben’s work will blow you away. It is strictly adult only. Discover a new world with Benjamin Skinner’s Rhetorical Self that will evoke mixed emotions and reactions. Don’t take my word for it, come and see for yourself!

Rhetorical-Self-Poster-10

 

26 April 2014 – 11 June 2014

Unit 4, Chester Court, 140 Jan Smuts Avenue

Warning: The show contains explicit content. 

We strongly advise you to leave your toys at home.

 

Till Next Time

Keep your toys at home

xoxo

 

 

 

My Arwan Garmentry Adventure Part Two: The Voile

The Friday before last I went back to the awesome adventure store that is Arwen Garmentry to have my fitting done for my custom made corset. Ooooooh la la, it was cool. I am cringing at showing the picture that shows my “before” belly but I feel I need to show it in order for you to get the real picture of what a custom made corset can do for you or at least what it has done for me.

Image courtesy of Benjamin Skinner

Image courtesy of Benjamin Skinner

 

A “mockup” or  “voile” was made for me from the measurements taken at my first visit and Arwen put the corset on for me. Keep in mind that the corset is over my outfit when it is actually intended to be an undergarment in my case. It is possible to have corsets made that are meant to be worn alone but in my case I am looking for an undergarment that will help smooth my waist line, correct my posture and tuck and lift me in all the right places to give me a better silhouette.

Image Courtesy of Benjamin Skinner

Image Courtesy of Benjamin Skinner

 

The corset was surprisingly very comfortable and the support from top to bottom was incredible. I can see why it is recommended to do exercise when wearing a corset as an everyday garment. The corset almost forces your body into the correct position and because this is usually not a habit, your core muscles will be impacted when wearing a corset. All the more reason to return to Body Divine Pilates sessions.

Image courtesy of Benjamin Skinner

Image courtesy of Benjamin Skinner

 

I got to do my “Titanic” pose while Arwen did the last measurements to make sure I could still sit while wearing the corset and Elegant Appeal measured me for my ballet dress as the corset slightly changes your measurements. In this case, my waist was a whole inch smaller just by wearing the corset over a dress. I am over the moon with the results and can’t wait to show you the finished results that I wore for my evening at the ballet with my Elegant Appeal creation.

Image courtesy of Benjamin Skinner

Image courtesy of Benjamin Skinner

And the almost finished product…………

Image Courtesy of Benjamin Skinner

Image Courtesy of Benjamin Skinner

Till Next Time

Lace up

xoxo

@ParkCafeJozi is the perfect spot for #HighTea in #Jozi

Our first Johannesburg Bloggers Who Bless March meetup was a huge success. We met at the Parks Café in Johannesburg and indulged in a special high tea and the yummiest  menu ever. This little gem of a café is hidden away on the lower level of the Parks Center on Jan Smuts Avenue.

e9bf140f-acb4-4956-85a0-c58656544306_jpeg

CaptureThe cafe area feels like a breath of fresh air only cozier as it is indoors. Seated in comfortable picturesque garden furniture that is spread across a gorgeous green grass floor mat while a live acoustic guitar player strums melodic tunes, make this café a hidden gem. The service is excellent and the food, OMG the food is to die for. The comfort of the café makes this an ideal spot to spend some well-deserved “Me Time” without feeling lonely but rather embraced by a secluded spot that is bustling with ambience and character.

87048d57-586b-4f27-9f06-058e3b55042f_jpeg

Eating the little chocolate and pistachio macaroons sent me to heaven and back while the red velvet cake pushed me into a state of pure ecstasy. Situated in the central area of this wonderful little center, we were surrounded by the buzz of the high end hair salon Blo, the gorgeous Crystal Clear Skin Aesthetic Clinic, luxurious Polish Nail Spa and a signature Lou Harvey store. With the Woolworths above the store and the Hermanna Rush clothing boutique, this is the perfect place to spend a Saturday morning.

bb60f7e9-68e3-4767-9bba-880fb52ccd6a_jpeg

I love the Park Café menu and as this is a regular hang out for me I must admit my favorite go to meal is their Parmesan, almond chicken mayo salad. Seriously yummy and healthy.

130387610267549970

The Café is owned by Vikki and Lexi, two sisters that also run the gorgeously luxurious nail spa that I frequent religiously to get my nails done.

V__F686

logoNails Fotor

I am so glad to have found out that the café have now opened their doors on a Sunday morning  as well from 08h00 – 12h00. The coffee is superb and I absolutely love this intimate space so much so that I chose this special café for our first Jhb Bloggers Who Bless meetup. Many of us ooohed and ahhhhed over the gorgeously funky tea pots and cups that were served with our delicious goodies at the high tea.

WP_20140322_018

Every time I visit the Park Café, I always feel like I have indulged in a little piece of secret Jozi heaven, a spot that makes me happy and without a doubt always leaves me with a smile on my face, a full tummy and a warm and fuzzy feeling in my heart. The perfect spot for a rainy day or a quick meal in between pampering and grocery shopping. If you prefer, this is the perfect spot for a simple catch up meeting or you may be in the need of a quite area to catch up on your blogging or writing.  Park Cafe  is the spot to be! Take advantage of their free wi-fi for customers, whatever the reason,you won’t be disappointed and I can assure you that you will be back for more. 

WP_20140322_017

Till next time

Enjoy your happy place and hidden gems

xoxo

Guest Post by @AliGraaf : @Stuttafords_ZA Men’s Fashion Trends AW14

Receiving an invitation to attend the Stuttafords’ Young Men’s Fashion Trends event had me thrilled. A lot of attention is constantly directed towards female fashion trends but as most ladies would agree, a stylish, well-dressed man is almost equally as appealing as the latest runway-inspired item.  I said almost ladies, sometimes it’s (insert favourite fashion brand’s name here), I know. All jokes aside, the event left me with a wealth of information and inspiration concerning menswear trends for the AW14 season which I’m keen to share with you… let’s get to it shall we?

Cuffed Bottoms

Let’s start with a trend that is a quick and easy way to gain some extra style points – cuffed bottoms. Rolling up your jeans or chinos shows that you put extra thought into your outfit and added some flair to otherwise standard slacks. An extension of this trend is the elasticated cuff which will bring a high-fashion edge to your wardrobe. Instigated from the sports luxe trend which has recently taken both women and men’s fashion by storm; the key to wearing this trend is keeping it neat and slim.

cuffed bottoms

Purples, Pink and Forrest Greens

Please do not be opposed to colour this season. In addition to the usual earthy tones, deep burgundy and burnt orange; purple, pink and Forrest green have infiltrated this winter’s colour palette. These hues will undoubtedly play an integral role in men’s fashion, serving as staple hues for outerwear throughout the cooler months. For example, Ted Baker’s collection features Forrest green trousers and purple woven shirts to name but a few.

For those of you looking to build up your confidence when it comes to wearing such charismatic shades, consider purchasing an accessory such as a purple scarf or pink tie to start experimenting with. These pieces will work well as subtle accents and can be seamlessly integrated into your existing looks.

Purples, Pinks

Block Stripes

Colour blocking is making its resurgence as a fashion trend, however this season it is disguised in the form of block stripes.  Large bands of unlike colours are prevalent across a wide array of menswear pieces.  The larger block pattern is reminiscent of athletic endeavours and visually broadens the body’s frame thus altogether creating a far more masculine feel compared to previous seasons.

Additionally, this trend is subtle and makes donning colour blocking and stripes far less risky fashion choices for men.

Blocked Stripes

Geometric Prints

Prints add punch to a casual or formal look, however many men still find prints to be very intimidating. This shouldn’t be the case. Start with one basic printed item and make sure you keep the rest of your outfit simple, in order to anchor the pattern and allow that item to shine. Prints are going to stay awhile so best you embrace them.

Geometric

Camouflage

Yes, camouflage continues to march on into this season.  The timeless print often perceived as unconventional and bold, is appearing more polished yet effortlessly cool going forward. Fundamental to this trend is moderation; you shouldn’t look like you are actually going hunting or joining the army. Think of the camouflage as the highlight of your outfit and pair your military piece with classic items in sleek neutral tones.

Search for a timeless camouflage item that will suit you and blend in with the rest of your wardrobe. A simple gilet in a military green hue is a perfect introduction to this trend as well as a two-in-one because gilet’s are fast becoming a very fashionable item to possess for the colder months.

camo

 

Shop these trends at Stuttafords which offers you a world of brands including: Adidas, Bellfield, Ben Sherman, Guess, Levi’s, Lyle and Scott and Ted Baker to name a few.

I do hope you found this to be informative and that you leave inspired. Email Ali should you have any further questions.

You can check out Ali’s awesome blog here and follow Ali on Twitter here

 

Till Next Time

Stay Awesome

xoxo

@ElegantAppealZA Versatile #Fashion Range: Proudly South African

I promised last week that as soon as I had a few pictures to share from the Elegant Appeal range that I would share them with you so while I have a quick break on my lunch break I have put together some of my favourite pieces. These incredibly talented designers really know how to create elegant outfits that are ready to wear and their prices range from R450 upwards. Considering you would pay more for a good quality blouse or skirt at a retail store and Elegant Appeal make clothes to fit your shape perfectly, these pieces are well worth the wait from measuring to creation. Have a look for yourself. I can’t wait to see what my outfit will look like.

Fotor0403112430

Fotor0403113131

Fotor0403113318

screenshot_2014-04-03-08-20-18

screenshot_2014-04-03-08-20-37

screenshot_2014-04-03-08-20-55

screenshot_2014-04-03-08-21-45

screenshot_2014-04-03-08-21-55

screenshot_2014-04-03-08-22-07

Fotor040311540

Fotor040311559

Fotor0403113537

Fotor0403114224

Fotor0403114541

Fotor0403114731

Fotor0403115246

Fotor0403115626

Fotor0403115829

Till Next Time

Let your elegant appeal shine through

xoxo